Home News And the ARIA Award goes to …..

And the ARIA Award goes to …..

33 min read
0

Please wait for photos to load.  All images are © Prajwol Bhattarai 2019

The 2019 ARIA Awards in partnership with YouTube Music, held at The Star Event Centre, Sydney and broadcast nationally on the Nine Network, has tonight capped off an extraordinary year for the Australian music industry, showcasing the incredible talent and diversity of this year’s nominated artists.

What a night for newcomer and record-breaker Tones and I, who took home a total of 4 ARIA Awards, including Best Female Artist, Best Pop Release, Breakthrough Artist presented by PPCA and Best Independent Release. She also stunned audiences with an epic performance of her international smash hit “Dance Monkey”, which has achieved an incredible 1 billion streams in less than 7 months since its release, costumed as an elderly man in an homage to her hilarious music video.

Guests at The Star Event Centre, Sydney, the fans watching on the Nine Network, and those tuning in to YouTube’s global live-stream were treated to a stunning performance of “Better in Blak” from Thelma Plum, and who was joined onstage by Mojo Juju and Kira Pura, cementing her place as one of Australia’s emerging stars. The Teskey Brothers, ARIA Award winners for Best Group, presented by the iconic rock group U2, and Best Blues and Roots Album, also marked themselves as definite ones to watch in the Australian music scene with their performance of “Rain”.

ARIA Awards veterans Hilltop Hoods had a great evening, performing their hit “Exit Sign” featuring Illy and Ecca Vandal, and taking home the fan-voted ARIA Award for Best Australian Live Act.

The 2019ARIA Awards host, Guy Sebastian closed the show with a performance of his chart-topping track “Choir”, and also took home two awards of his own, in the publicly voted categories of Best Video presented by YouTube Music and Song Of The Year presented by YouTube Music.

Fans were treated to stellar performances from international superstars Halsey, Dua Lipa and Khalid. Halsey executed a euphoric rendition of her critically acclaimed track “Graveyard”. Dua Lipa also blew the audience away with an incredible performance of her new single “Don’t Start Now”, which has fast climbed the ARIA charts since its release in early November. Mega-star Khalid stunned the crowd with his otherworldly vocal abilities, performing his top 5 ARIA-charting hit, “Talk”.

Much loved ARIA Hall of Fame inductees Human Nature delivered an entertaining medley of their biggest hits taken from their new album ‘Still Telling Everybody – 30 Years of Hits’, showcasing the awe-inspiring talent that has cemented them as one of Australia’s most successful groups for the past three decades.

Taylor Swift fans delivered for the US star, voting her as the recipient for Best International Artist, following the release of her critically acclaimed album “Lover” earlier this year.

The 2019 ARIA Industry Icon Award was presented to Michael ChuggOAM, co-founder of Frontier Touring Company andMichael Chugg Entertainment. A pioneer of the Australian music industry, Michael Chugg, or Chuggi as he is affectionately known, has garnered a reputation both locally and internationally as one of the country’s most prominent music promoters, and is a name synonymous with some of the biggest tours to have come through Australia and New Zealand over the past 50 years. ARIA is proud to have honoured him with this prestigious award.

Beloved entertainers Katie Noonan and Emma Wiggle announced the winner of the Telstra ARIA Music Teacher Of The Year Award, and Antonio Chiappetta from St Andrews College in Marayong was the proud recipient.  

Denis HandlinAO, ARIA Chairman and Chairman and CEO of Sony Music Entertainment Australia and New Zealand and President, Asia said, “On behalf of the ARIA Board, I would like to congratulate all the winning artists and nominees at the 2019 ARIA Awards in partnership with YouTube Music. We were also thrilled to induct Human Nature into the ARIA Hall Of Fame in what has been a very special 30th year for them as a group.

The 2019 ARIA Awards has been an incredible celebration of Australian music, as we showcase the array of talent that our country has to offer to music fans both at home and around the world.

We would like to thank all of the 2019 ARIA Awards partners – YouTube Music, Destination NSW, The Nine Network, The Star, Swarovski, Telstra, Pepsi Max, Mitsubishi ASX, Jacob’s Creek, PPCA and Hennessy for their valued support in making the ARIA Awards such a unique event.”

Dan Rosen, ARIA Chief Executive said, “2019 has been an amazing year for Australian music and it was certainly on show at this year’s ARIA Awards. The collection of tonight’s winners, nominees and performers highlight our world class homegrown talent. I am thrilled to have shared the celebration with Australian audiences on the Nine Network and music fans around the world with YouTube.”

Mel Silva, VP & Managing Director of Google Australia and New Zealand, said: “Tonight we got to see the very best in Australian music — congratulations to all the winners, nominees and performers! We are so proud of the partnership between YouTube Music and ARIA. We are honoured to be a part of the 2019 Awards, helping to get Aussies closer to the stage by launching voting for Song of the Year and Best Video right in Google Search, and spotlighting incredible homegrown talent to the world with an international YouTube live-stream.”

Stuart Ayres, NSW Minister for Tourism said, “On behalf of the NSW Government I congratulate all of tonight’s winners. The ARIA Awards bring together the very best talent in the Australian music industry, showcasing electrifying breakthrough artists and industry veterans alike, along with the world’s hottest international acts – the 2019 line-up was no exception.

These iconic awards not only provide a significant boost to the State’s visitor economy, but also cement Sydney’s reputation as Australia’s music and creative arts hub across the Asia Pacific.

The 2019 ARIA Awards kicked off in sensational style on the Red Carpet presented by Swarovski with hosts Angus O’Loughlin and Jules Sebastian, with the ARIA Awards also live-streamed to a global audience on YouTube with host Ash London.

Music fans around the world joined the conversation around the ARIA Awards using the hashtag #ARIAs.

ARIA wishes to thank its partners and sponsors without whom the ARIA Awards would not be possible: YouTube Music, Destination NSW, The Nine Network, The Star, Swarovski, Telstra, Pepsi Max, Mitsubishi ASX, Jacob’s Creek, PPCA, and Hennessy.

ARIA extends its thanks and gratitude to host Guy Sebastian and Red Carpet hosts Angus O’Loughlin and Jules Sebastian, global YouTube stream host Ash London, as well as the wonderful presenters at the 2019 ARIA Awards: Dua Lipa, Halsey, Khalid, Carly Rae Jepsen, The Veronicas, Daryl Braithwaite, Robert Irwin, Tuma Basa, Andy Van, Peking Duk, Veronica and Lewis, Linda Marigliano, Dylan Alcott, Joel Creasey, TanyaHennessey, Sophie Monk, Katie Noonan, Matt and Alex, Emma Wiggle, Agro, Justine Clarke, School of Rock Cast, Smallzy, U2, Brooke Boney and Richard Wilkins

As we bid goodnight to this year’s celebration of the 2019 ARIA Awards, we are grateful for the opportunity for ARIA and the music industry to commemorate its incredible history, amazing artists and moments that have captured the nation’s imagination. We look forward to doing it all again in 2020!

Album Of The Year
WINNER: DEAN LEWIS
Dean Lewis – A Place We Knew (Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
Hilltop Hoods – The Great Expanse (Hilltop Hoods/Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
RÜFÜS DU SOL – Solace (Rose Avenue Records/Sony Music Australia)
The Teskey Brothers – Run Home Slow (Ivy League Records/Mushroom)
Thelma Plum – Better In Blak (Warner Music Australia Pty Ltd) 

Best Male Artist
WINNER: DEAN LEWIS
Dean Lewis – A Place We Knew (Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
Guy Sebastian – Choir (Sony Music Australia)
Hayden James – Between Us (Future Classic)
Matt Corby – Rainbow Valley (Matt Corby/Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
Paul Kelly – Nature (EMI Music Australia) 

Best Female Artist
WINNER: TONES AND I
Amy Shark – Mess Her Up (Wonderlick Recording Company)
Jessica Mauboy – Little Things (Sony Music Australia)
Julia Jacklin – Crushing (Liberation Records/Mushroom)
Thelma Plum – Better In Blak (Warner Music Australia Pty Ltd)
Tones And I – Dance Monkey (Bad Batch Records/Sony Music)

Best Dance Release
WINNER: RÜFÜS DU SOL
Dom Dolla – Take It (Sweat It Out/Warner Music Australia Pty Ltd)
FISHER – You Little Beauty (etcetc Music)
Peking Duk & Jack River – Sugar (Sony Music Australia)
PNAU – Solid Gold (etcetc Music)
RÜFÜS DU SOL – Solace (Rose Avenue Records/Sony Music Australia)

Best Group
WINNER: THE TESKEY BROTHERS
5 Seconds Of Summer – Easier (Interscope / EMI Music Australia)
Birds Of Tokyo – Good Lord (EMI Music Australia)
Hilltop Hoods – The Great Expanse (Hilltop Hoods/Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
RÜFÜS DU SOL – Solace (Rose Avenue Records/Sony Music Australia)
The Teskey Brothers – Run Home Slow (Ivy League Records)

 Breakthrough Artist presented by PPCA
WINNER: TONES AND I
G Flip – About Us (Future Classic)
Stella Donnelly – Beware Of The Dogs (Stella Music/MGM)
The Teskey Brothers – Run Home Slow (Ivy League Records)
Thelma Plum – Better In Blak (Warner Music Australia Pty Ltd)
Tones And I – Dance Monkey (Bad Batch Records/Sony Music)

Best Pop Release
WINNER: TONES AND I
Amy Shark – Mess Her Up (Wonderlick Recording Company)
Dean Lewis – A Place We Knew (Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
Guy Sebastian – Choir (Sony Music Australia)
Thelma Plum – Better In Blak (Warner Music Australia Pty Ltd)
Tones And I – Dance Monkey (Bad Batch Records/Sony Music) 

Best Hip Hop Release presented by Hennessy
WINNER: SAMPA THE GREAT
Baker Boy – Cool As Hell (Danzal Baker/Island Records Australia)
Hilltop Hoods – The Great Expanse (Hilltop Hoods/Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
Illy – Then What (Sony Music Australia)
Sampa The Great – Final Form (Ninja Tune/Inertia Music)
Tkay Maidza – Awake feat. JPEGMAFIA (Dew Process/Universal Music Australia) 

Best Soul/R&B Release
WINNER: KAIIT
Kaiit – Miss Shiney (Alt. Music Group/Ditto Music)
Matt Corby – Rainbow Valley (Matt Corby/Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
Adrian Eagle – AOK (Adrian Eagle)
Genesis Owusu – WUTD + Vultures (Ourness/AWAL)
Tash Sultana – Can’t Buy Happiness (Lonely Lands Records/Sony Music Australia)

Best Independent Release
WINNER: TONES AND I
Angie McMahon – Salt (Independent/AWAL)
G Flip – About Us (Future Classic)
Julia Jacklin – Crushing (Liberation Records)
The Teskey Brothers – Run Home Slow (Ivy League Records)
Tones And I – The Kids Are Coming (Bad Batch Records/Sony Music)

 Best Rock Album
WINNER: AMYL AND THE SNIFFERS
Amyl and The Sniffers – Amyl and The Sniffers (Flightless Records)
Holy Holy – My Own Pool Of Light (Wonderlick Recording Company)
Jimmy Barnes – My Criminal Record (Bloodlines/Mushroom)
Midnight Oil – Armistice Day: Live at The Domain, Sydney (Sony Music Australia)
Skegss – My Own Mess (Ratbag Records) 

 Best Adult Contemporary Album
WINNER: PAUL KELLY
Julia Jacklin – Crushing (Liberation Records)
Paul Kelly – Nature (EMI Music Australia)
Samantha Jade – The Magic of Christmas (Sony Music Australia)
Seeker Lover Keeper – Wild Seeds (Liberation Records/Mushroom)
The Paper Kites – On The Corner Where You Live (Wonderlick Recording Company) 

Best Country Album
WINNER: MORGAN EVANS
Charlie Collins – Snowpine (Mirror Music/Inertia Music)
Felicity Urquhart – Frozen Rabbit (ABC Music/Universal Music Australia)
Lee Kernaghan – Backroad Nation (ABC Music/Universal Music Australia)
Morgan Evans – Things That We Drink To (Warner Music Nashville)
Sara Storer – Raindance (Universal Music Australia)

 Best Hard Rock/Heavy Metal Album
WINNER: NORTHLANE
Clowns – Nature/Nurture (Damaged Record Co./Caroline Australia)
Dead Letter Circus – Dead Letter Circus (BMG)
DZ Deathrays – Positive Rising: Part 1 (I OH YOU/Mushroom)
King Gizzard and The Lizard Wizard – Infest The Rats’ Nest (Flightless Records/Inertia Music)
Northlane – Alien (UNFD) 

Best Blues & Roots Album
WINNER: THE TESKEY BROTHERS
Dan Sultan – Aviary Takes (Liberation Records)
John Butler Trio – HOME (Jarrah Records/MGM)
King Gizzard and The Lizard Wizard – Fishing For Fishies (Flightless Records/Inertia Music)
Paul Kelly – Live At Sydney Opera House (ABC Music/Universal Music Australia)
The Teskey Brothers – Run Home Slow (Ivy League Records) 

Best Children’s Album
WINNER: DAN SULTAN
Dan Sultan – Nali & Friends (ABC Music/Universal Music Australia)
Kamil Ellis and Ensemble Offspring – Classic Kids: Music For The Dreaming (Australian Broadcasting Corporation)
Regurgitator’s Pogogo Show – The Really Really Really Really Boring Album (ABC Music/Universal Music Australia)
The Beanies – Imagination Station (Kinderling Kids Radio)
The Wiggles – Party Time! (ABC Music/Universal Music Australia)

Best Comedy Release
WINNER: ARJ BARKER
Arj Barker – Organic (Universal Sony Pictures Home Entertainment)
Carl Barron – Drinking With A Fork (Universal Sony Pictures Home Entertainment)
Chris Lilley – Lunatics (Official Soundtrack) (ABC Music / Universal Music Australia)
Sammy J – Symphony In J Minor (ABC Music / Universal Music Australia)
Veronica & Lewis – Sex Flex: A Rap Guide To Fornication (ABC Music / Universal Music Australia) 

PUBLIC VOTED AWARDS

Best Video presented by YouTube Music
WINNER: GUY SEBASTIAN
Baker Boy – Cool As Hell (Danzal Baker/Island Records Australia)
Briggs – Life Is Incredible feat. Greg Holden (Adam Briggs/Island Records Australia)
G Flip – Drink Too Much (Future Classic)
Guy Sebastian – Choir (Sony Music Australia)
Hilltop Hoods – Exit Sign feat. Illy & Ecca Vandal (Hilltop Hoods/Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
Jessica Mauboy – Little Things (Sony Music Australia)
PNAU – Solid Gold (etcetc Music)
Sampa The Great – Final Form (Ninja Tune/Inertia Music)
Thelma Plum – Better In Blak (Warner Music Australia Pty Ltd)
Tones And I – Dance Monkey (Bad Batch Records/Sony Music Australia)

Best Australian Live Act
WINNER: HILLTOP HOODS
Amy Shark – Amy Shark Australian Tour (Wonderlick Recording Company)
Baker Boy – Cool As Hell Tour (Danzal Baker/Island Records Australia)
Electric Fields – 2000 And Whatever Tour (Independent/Ditto)
Gang Of Youths – Say Yes To Life Tour (Mosy Recordings/Sony Music)
Hilltop Hoods – The Great Expanse World Tour (Hilltop Hoods/Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
Keith Urban – Graffiti U Tour 2019 (Capitol – Nashville/EMI Music Australia)
King Gizzard and The Lizard Wizard – King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard Australian Tour 2019 (Flightless Records/Inertia Music)
Midnight Oil – Midnight Oil (Sony Music Australia)
Peking Duk – Peking Duk’s Biggest Tour Ever… So Far (Sony Music Australia)
The Teskey Brothers – The Teskey Brothers – Intimate Venue Tour (Ivy League Records)  

Song Of The Year presented by YouTube Music
WINNER: GUY SEBASTIAN
5 Seconds Of Summer – Easier (Interscope/EMI Music Australia)
Amy Shark – Mess Her Up (Wonderlick Recording Company)
Birds Of Tokyo – Good Lord (EMI Music Australia)
Dean Lewis – 7 Minutes (Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
Guy Sebastian – Choir (Sony Music Australia)
Hilltop Hoods – Leave Me Lonely (Hilltop Hoods/Universal Music Australia)
Kian – Waiting (EMI Music Australia)
Morgan Evans – Day Drunk (Warner Music Australia Pty Ltd)
Ocean Alley – Confidence (The Orchard)
Tones and I – Dance Monkey (Bad Batch Records/Sony Music) 

Best International Artist
WINNER: TAYLOR SWIFT
Ariana Grande – Thank U, Next (UNI/UMA)
Billie Eilish – When We All Fall Asleep Where Do We Go (INR/UMA)
Ed Sheeran – No.6 Collaborations Project (ATL/WAR)
George Ezra – Staying At Tamara’s (COL/SME)
Khalid – Free Spirit (RCA/SME)
P!nk – Hurts 2B Human (RCA/SME)
Post Malone – Hollywood’s Bleeding (UNI/UMA)
Shawn Mendes – Shawn Mendes (ISL/UMA)
Taylor Swift – Lover (UNI/UMA)
Travis Scott – Astroworld (SME) 

Telstra ARIA Music Teacher of the Year
WINNER: ANTONIO CHIAPPETTA
Antonio Chiappetta (St Andrews College, Marayong, NSW)
Bel Skinner (North Regional TAFE, WA)
Julie Rennick (Gunnedah Conservatorium, NSW)
Lee Strickland (Narbethong State Special School, QLD)

ARTISAN AWARDS

Best Cover Art
WINNER: EMILIE PFITZNER
Ben Jones for Amyl and The Sniffers – Amyl and The Sniffers (Flightless Records)
Jonathan Zawada for Flume – Hi This is Flume (Mixtape) (Future Classic)
Nick Mckk for Julia Jacklin – Crushing (Liberation Records)
Lucy Dyson for Paul Kelly – Nature (EMI Music Australia)
Emilie Pfitzner for Thelma Plum – Better In Blak  (Warner Music Australia Pty Ltd)

Engineer Of The Year
WINNER: SAM TESKEY
Hilltop Hoods – The Great Expanse (Hilltop Hoods/Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
Burke Reid for Julia Jacklin – Crushing (Liberation Records)
Kevin Parker for Tame Impala – Patience (Modular Recordings/Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
Sam Teskey for The Teskey Brothers – Run Home Slow (Ivy League Records)
Konstantin Kersting for Tones And I – Dance Monkey (Bad Batch Records/Sony Music)

Producer Of The Year
WINNER: DANN HUME
Dann Hume for Matt Corby – Rainbow Valley (Matt Corby/Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
Kevin Parker for TameImpala – Patience  (Modular Recordings/Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
Burke Reid for Julia Jacklin – Crushing (Liberation Records)
Paul Kelly and Steven Schram for Paul Kelly – Nature (EMI Music Australia)
Konstantin Kersting for Tones And I – Dance Monkey (Bad Batch Records/Sony Music)

FINE ARTS AWARDS

Best Classical Album
WINNER: PAUL KELLY AND JAMES LEDGER
Diana Doherty, Sydney Symphony Orchestra, Nigel Westlake, David Robertson, Synergy Vocals – Nigel Westlake: Spirit of the Wild / Steve Reich: The Desert Music  (ABC Classic/Universal Music Australia)
Genevieve Lacey – Soliloquy: Telemann Solo Fantasias  ( ABC Classic/Universal Music Australia)
Grigoryan Brothers, Adelaide Symphony Orchestra, Benjamin Northey – Bach Concertos (ABC Classic/Universal Music Australia)
Nicole Car, Australian Chamber Orchestra, Richard Tognetti – Heroines (ABC Classic/Universal Music Australia)
Paul Kelly, James Ledger – Thirteen Ways To Look At Birds (Decca Australia/Universal Music Australia)

Best Jazz Album
WINNER: KATE CEBERANO AND PAUL GRABOWSKY
Andrea Keller – Transients Vol.1  (MGM)
Angela Davis – Little Did They Know  (ABC Jazz/Universal Music Australia)
Barney McAll – Zephyrix (Extra Celestial Arts)
Kate Ceberano and Paul Grabowsky – TRYST  (ABC Music/Universal Music Australia)
Phil Slater – The Dark Pattern (Earshift/The Planet Company)

Best Original Soundtrack or Musical Theatre Cast Album
WINNER: VARIOUS ARTISTS
Burkhard Dallwitz – LOCUSTS: Original Motion Picture Soundtrack (Closereef Productions)
Gang Of Youths – MTV Unplugged (Live in Melbourne) (Mosy Recordings/Sony Music)
Luke Howard – The Sand That Ate The Sea (Mercury KX/Universal Music Australia)
Trials – Cargo (Causeway Films/Universal Music Australia)
Various Artists – The Recording Studio (Music From The TV Series) (ABC Music/Universal Music Australia)

Best World Music Album
WINNER: MELBOURNE SKA ORCHESTRA
Chaika – Arrow  (Mara Music/Independent/Gyrostream)
Joseph Tawadros – Betrayal of a Sacred Sunflower (Independent/The Planet Company)
Melbourne Ska Orchestra – One Year Of Ska (ABC Music/Universal Music Australia)
Tara Tiba – Omid (Cezanne Producciones/The Planet Company)
Zela MargossianQuintet – Transition (Art As Catharsis)

Load More Related Articles
Load More By Admin
Load More In News

Leave a Reply

Check Also

THE BARKING SPIDERS announce a special one-off gig in Sydney on Saturday, 28 December 2019

Notorious mystery band, The Barking Spiders, have announced a special one-off gig at The F…